Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1943 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 1Z+CQ |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Cefalu, Sicily ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The plane crashed into the sea. One crew member was wounded, the other three are missing in action and are presumed to have died.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.