ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 04403 Guadalcanal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04403
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Guadalcanal (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI), Solomon Islands
Destination airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI), Solomon Islands
Narrative:
Missing during a search mission over enemy waters out of Guadalcanal.

Sources:
» VP-54 Mishap List (vpnavy.com)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 189th loss
  • 77th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org