ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown between Castelvetrano and Napels
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 7473
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Castelvetrano and Napels (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castelvetrano Airfield, Italy
Destination airport:Napoli-Campo di Marte Air Base (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju 52 plane of the German Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances in Italy. It carried 4 crew members and 15 passengers. Three crew members and three passengers died in the crash.

Sources:
» forum.12oclockhigh.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Castelvetrano Airfield to Napoli-Campo di Marte Air Base as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org