Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340976

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12355
MSN: 26482
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 impacted Black Mountain at 8,500 feet. The two Ferry Command pilots were asleep with the airplane on automatic pilot at the time of the accident.

Sources:

coloradoaircrashes.com