Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340965

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4024
MSN: 1846001
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bryansk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German anti-aircraft artillery fire while operating on a supply flight at night for partisans on the Bryansk front. The Li-2 caught fire and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports