Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 3 June 1943 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-L3932 |
MSN: | 1841410 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 1864 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Zezevitovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU), Russia |
Destination airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 took off from Chkalovsky Airport (CKL) on a flight to Belomorsk via Vologda (VGD). En route the fuel pressure dropped and the right engine stopped, soon followed by the left one. The crew tried to carry out a forced landing on a cutting in a forest but the aircraft hit tree tops, crashed and caught fire.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chkalovsky Airport to Vologda Airport as the crow flies is 392 km (245 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.