ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina FP275 St. Lucia Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP275
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Lucia Bay (   South Africa)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on approach and crashed near Mitchell Island on the south side of St. Lucia Bay. All but one of the eight crew members died in the crash. The aircraft was returning from an anti-submarine mission.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» Facts About Durban

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org