Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32915,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32915
MSN: 9141
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gela, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Allied invasion of Sicily, Italy, codenamed Operation Husky, began on the night of 9–10 July 1943, when 2,200 paratroopers were dropped into Gela.
Douglas C-47 42-32915 was one of the aircraft that crashed during the operation.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge