Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) 42-68761,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68761
MSN: 11688
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gela, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Allied invasion of Sicily, Italy, codenamed Operation Husky, began on the night of 9–10 July 1943, when 2,200 paratroopers were dropped into Gela.
Douglas C-53D 42-68761 was one of the aircraft that crashed during the operation.

Sources:

MACR
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge