Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 08051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340831

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NW off Vella Lavella -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Henderson Field (HIR/AGGH)
Destination airport:Henderson Field (HIR/AGGH)
Narrative:
A US Navy Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina took off from Henderson Field at 19:00 on July 16 for a 12 hour anti shipping search and patrol in the Shortland-Vella Lavella area.

At 01:00 on July 17 the port engine caught fire and the plane was forced to land in the water about one mile from the NW off Vella Lavella Island. On the second bounce during landing the port engine broke loose from the wing and tore through the side of the navigation compartment.
The crew evacuated and one crew member fired tracer shots from a machine gun into the bottom of the burning plane. The Catalina sank.

Sources:

VP-54 Mishap List (vpnavy.com)