ASN Aircraft accident CANT Z.506C MM60643 Sardinia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Type:CANT Z.506C
Operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM60643
MSN: 3031
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Sardinia (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by Allied airplanes. Four crew and 16 passengers.

Sources:
» memim.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CANT Z.506

  • 40 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Italy
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org