ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3489 Zhukovka, Mogilyov region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3489
MSN: 1841106
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zhukovka, Mogilyov region (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight to an area behind the German lines at night when it was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters. A fire
erupted and the airplane crashed near Zhukovka, Mogilyov region of Belarus. All 6 crew managed to bail out, but 1 of them was killed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org