Status: | |
Date: | Friday 30 July 1943 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3912 |
MSN: | 1841203 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a supply flight for partisans in Belarus when it was attacked by a Luftwaffe night fighter. The aircraft caught fire and crashed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.