ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92061 Pleuven
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92061
MSN: 11820
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pleuven (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An American C-47 crashed on August 11th 1943 near Pleuven, France. It was shot down by two German Messerschmitts after becoming lost during a flight to St. Mawgan. The crew was composed of: 2nd Lt Sidney H. Jablowitch; 2nd Lt Lloyd C. Mahurin; Navigator Lois E. Rapin; Corporal Sam Kahn were all killed.
Sergeant Cecil E. Bell survived.

Sources:
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
» American War Memorials Overseas

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-DK-42-92061
accident date: 11-08-1943
type: Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
registration: 42-92061

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org