ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m G6+KS Tisina Kaptolska near Sisak-Agram (Zagreb)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G6+KS
MSN: 7547
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tisina Kaptolska near Sisak-Agram (Zagreb) (   Croatia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m plane of the German Air Force crashed in adverse weather conditions. All five crew members and three passengers survived in the crash.
One crew member initially survived the crash, but later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:
» 12oclockhigh.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org