ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18682 Tsili Tsili
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18682
MSN: 6088
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tsili Tsili (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Tsili Tsili Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane took off from Port Moresby, bound for Tsili Tsili Airfield. It was shot down in the Tsili Tsili area by Nakajima Ki-43 Oscar. The pilot attempted to crash land between trees, and crashed near Tsili Tsili.
One passenger initially survived but died later that day in hospital.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Shot down by aircraft

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org