ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18668 Tsili Tsili
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18668
MSN: 6029
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:SW of Tsili Tsili (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Tsili Tsili Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Missing between Port Moresby and Tsili Tsili.
The Douglas C-47 took off from an airfield in the Port Moresby area. It operated on a supply drop mission. While in the traffic pattern for Tsili Tsili Airfield, it was intercepted by Nakajima Ki-43 Oscars. The C-47 was shot down south-west of Tsili Tsili with the loss of all aboard. It was never found in searches following its disappearance.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org