Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4034,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4034
MSN: 1846506
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Akhtyrka -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Oboyan to a target behind the German lines, 20 km east of Mirgorod. The aircraft went missing and was last seen crossing the front-line near Akhtyrka in the Sumy Region of Ukraine.

Sources:

Soviet Transports