Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 42-107274,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107274
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Tezpur Airport (TEZ) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned 1 mile from the end of the Tezpur runway. The airplane was fully loaded with fuel drums and ammunition. The crash was attributed to failure of one or possibly two engines on takeoff. The crew members were employees of American Airlines, operating under contract to Air Transport Command.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
To the Four Winds / by James Mangan p47-48.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1946 G-AGEM British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC 1 Charlottetown, PE (YYG) w/o

Location