ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) 43-1980 Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-1980
MSN: 6263
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-71
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ/KSTJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ/KSTJ), United States of America
Narrative:
A powerful weather front had passed Rosecrans Field as the C-49J was returning from a training flight. The pilot lost control in turbulence and the airplane crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org