ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-52 Townsville SPB, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-52
MSN: 1259
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Townsville SPB, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Townsville SPB, QLD, Australia
Narrative:
One of the plane's anti-sub mines detonated on landing in fairly rough conditions at Cleveland Bay.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» 7 September 1943 - Crash of a Catalina at Townsville / Peter Dunn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 228th loss
  • 101st fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Australia
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org