Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
Time: | 03:45 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 1844507 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 22 km (13.8 mls) NE of Zenkov ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:While flying to the target in the Chupakhovka area, the plane of the 3rd long-range air regiment was shot down by an enemy fighter and burned down. The commander, navigator and flight mechanic were killed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
war.airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.