Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1943 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L4012 |
MSN: | 1843508 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Toropa, Vitebsk region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on the return leg of a supply flight for partisans in Belarus when it was attacked by a Messerschmitt Bf 110 of the German Air Force. A fire erupted and the aircraft crashed near Toropa in the Vitebsk Region of Belarus, close to the front-line.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.