Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L4008,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4008
MSN: 1843504
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1418 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Yakhnovo Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Leningrad with an en route stop at Khvoinaya. En route between Khvoinaya and
Leningrad the crew lost orientation. In night time conditions the crew decided to return to Khvoinaya. However due to poor weather conditions there the flight diverted Yakhnovo Airfield, 8 km south-west of Khvoinaya Airfield.
The first attempt to land was abandoned. Then both engines flamed out as the flight engineer had forgotten to switch the tanks in time. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed in a swamp.

Sources:

Soviet Transports