Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1943 |
Type: | Short Sunderland I |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | DV969 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bay of Biscay ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down by Luftwaffe Junkers Ju 88's. No wreckage or survivors were ever found.
Sources:
»
https://www.submerged.co.uk/sunderlandflyingboats/»
adf-serials.com.au
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.