Loss of control Accident Short Sunderland JM710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340686

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JM710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bathurst RAF Station -   Gambia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunderland JM710 struck the water at night while turning on its circuit prior to landing at Bathurst RAF Station.

In its findings the Court of Inquiry stated: "The cause of the accident is obscure. The aircraft crashed whilst turning on its circuit prior to landing. A possible cause was that the Pilot with not much night flying experience returned to RAF Bathurst whilst the weather conditions were not ideal, and the aircraft stalled in its turn. It was thought that the pilot was about to make his run up the flare path to set the gyro, as is normal practice, and stalled in the turn.”

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location