Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 41-5170,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-5170
MSN: 26372
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV
Narrative:
En route at 14000 feet the right engine failed with a loss of fuel pressure. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and could not feather the propeller.
They were now unable to maintain altitude and ten passengers were ordered to bail out. The left engine then overheated. The pilot could no long maintain altitude over the mountainous terrain. The C-46 was flying just below 8000 feet in an area with mountains rising to 9000 feet. The remaining crew members bailed out as well, but one of them was killed in the attempt when his parachute failed to open. The airplane continued on autopilot and made a successful belly landing in a valley field.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)