ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina AH551 Ballinamallard, Fermanagh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 October 1943
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AH551
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ballinamallard, Fermanagh (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Killadeas RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Killadeas RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Catalina operated on a training flight out of RAF Killadeas. The wing dipped during a practice stall. The aircraft had almost recovered when it hit a hillside.
Inquiry final recommendation was for a minimum altitude of 3000 feet AGL prior to attempting a practice stall on a Catalina aircraft. Of the 10 on board, only the 2 blister gunners survived with injuries.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin
» rafcommands.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org