Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-5677,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-5677
MSN: 7371
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 flew a night-time airborne infantry mission at Fort Benning. After a few dry runs the airplane came over the jump area and the paratroopers were given the order to jump. Presumably the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay. At an airspeed close to stalling, twelve paratroopers moved to the rear of the plane, shifting the centre of gravity. The airplane stalled and the pilot could not regain control. It struck the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles