Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12325,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12325
MSN: 26452
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km N of Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Kunming, China enroute to Chabua, India and was shot down in the Hertz Valley area. All of the crew were killed.

Sources:

https://boardgamegeek.com/thread/957908/ruse-over-burma-october-1943

Location