Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340638

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 61
MSN: 4729
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Kunming Airfield (KMG) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off from Kunming, just as the aircraft passed the end of the runway, the left engine began to clank and vibrated violently. The aircraft lost speed and altitude could not be maintained. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a swamp.
The aircraft was reportedly repaired.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
CNAC.org

Location