Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18416,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18416
MSN: 4478
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km SW of Fort Benning-Lawson Field, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Destination airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Fort Benning at 19:45 on a training flight to practice landings.
During a low altitude turn to final the pilot probably lost visual contact with the ground in poor visibility conditions. The left wingtip struck the ground. The airplane cartwheeled and burst into flames.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles