Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) 42-23391,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1943
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23391
MSN: 9253
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hoffman-Mackall AAF, NC (HFF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoffman-Mackall AAF, NC (HFF)
Destination airport:Hoffman-Mackall AAF, NC (HFF)
Narrative:
The C-47 was engaged in a nighttime paratroop dropping mission. It was equipped with two fully loaded externally mounted para-racks.
While on its way to the drop zone, the no. 1 engine failed. The propeller was feathered and the pilot decided to return to Mackall AAF. He did not jettison the para-racks. The paratroopers were ordered to stay on board as the altitude (300 feet) was too low to jump. After a slightly high final approach the pilot decided to abort the approach. Full power was added on the remaining engine and the airplane banked against the no. 1 engine.
The C-47 partially stalled, the left wingtip struck treetops and the airplane cartwheeled into the ground.
After the accident it was recommended that all transport planes with very heavy loads be fueled with 100-octane fuel instead of 91-octane as in this case.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)