Accident Short S.25 Sunderland 3 G-AGIB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland 3
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGIB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km SSW of Sollum -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo/Rod-el-Farag Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Djerba Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The flying boat operated on a service from Rod-el-Farag on the river Nile near Cairo, Egypt, to Poole, U.K. via Djerba, Tunisia. It took off at 21:45 from Rod-el-Farag and headed over eastern Libya towards Djerba.
En route over the desert a fire erupted behind the no. 4 engine, possibly due to an electrical fault in the flowmeter transmitter head terminal box. The fire caused a fuel line to rupture. A violent fire ensued, weakening the wing structure. The pilot likely tried to sidestep the plane in an attempt to blow out the fire. The wing section outboard of the no. 4 engine then broke off, along with the starboard float.
The flying boat descended until it struck the desert.

Sources:

Poole Flying Boats

Location