ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed R5O-6 Lodestar 39630 Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed R5O-6 Lodestar
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39630
MSN: 18-2530
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ/SBCV), Brazil
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Caravelas, Bahia, Brazil.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org