Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 13 November 1943 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | DI+KG |
MSN: | 7607 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Leros, Alinda Bay ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Four Ju-52 were shot down by anti-aircraft fire during invasion of Leros Island 13./14. November 1943. This aircraft salvaged 3rd October 2003. The remains of one body was found.
Sources:
» http://www.junkers.de.vu/
Photos

accident date:
13-11-1943type: Junkers Ju-52/3m
registration: DI+KG
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.