Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 13 November 1943 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 640187 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Leros ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched into sea after hit by anti-aircraft fire during invasion of Leros Island 13./14. November 1943. The occupants were rescued. Four Ju-52 aircraft were lost in the operation.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Ditching
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.