Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23589,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23589
MSN: 9451
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Carnarvon Gorge, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Narrative:
Took off from Darwin on a flight bound for Brisbane. Flew into a violent electrical storm and crashed at Carnarvon Gorge and everyone died in the crash.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com