Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340533

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 9848
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km from Uelkal -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uelkal Airport
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS)
Narrative:
The C-47 was en route from Uelkal to Seimchan when a short circuit on the flight deck caused a fire. The crew were able to extinguish the fire but they became lost. The airplane flew into the side of a mountain in the Ushkanyi mountain range.
Uelkal was an airfield used as a refueling stop for aircraft being ferried from the U.S. to the Soviet Union for use on the Western Front during World War II.

Sources:

Scramble 362