Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-15547,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-15547
MSN: 7342
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Hyannis, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alliance AAF, NE (AIA/KAIA)
Destination airport:Alliance AAF, NE (AIA/KAIA)
Narrative:
The C-53 departed Alliance AAB on a night time instrument training flight.
The airplane struck the ground at an angle of 60 degrees, right wing down. It broke up but did not catch fire.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)