Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340502

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19494
MSN: 6137
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SE of Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Destination airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Narrative:
The C-47 had just received a new no. 1 engine and was taken on a local flight to put slow time on the engine.
It took off from Lawson Field at 09:46. While practicing instrument flying at an altitude of 3500 feet the no. 2 engine oversped. Propeller control failed and the pilot then attempted to feather the prop. These attempts failed. The airplane began to loose altitude and the crew radioed that they had an emergency and stated that they wanted to land on runway 32. The C-47 descended into the ground and caught fire.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles