Accident Douglas C-47A-DL 43-30733,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30733
MSN: 13884
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brown Willy, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG)
Destination airport:Grove USAAF Station AAF-519
Narrative:
The C-47A was being ferried to Grove when it impacted a hill shortly after takeoff from RAF St Mawgan.

Sources:

Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide / By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon