Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 25 December 1943 |
Time: | 13:50 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 7U+JL |
MSN: | 2925 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport ( Norway)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pori Airport (POR/EFPO), Finland |
Destination airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway |
Narrative:The pilot, Oberfeldwebel Kurt Näth, had to perform an emergency landing due to fuel shortage.
Thirteen occupants were injured, two of them seriously.
The damage was assessed at 70%.
Sources:
» GQM (#12-24); Liste (M.S.)
»
ww2.dk
Photos

accident date:
25-12-1943type: Junkers Ju-52/3m
registration: 7U+JL
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pori Airport to Oslo-Fornebu Airport as the crow flies is 628 km (392 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.