ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24743 Yunnanyi Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24743
MSN: 26664
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yunnanyi Airport (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport, China
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident.

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-41-24743
accident date: 26-12-1943
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: 41-24743

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org