ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 33963 Pacific Ocean
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 33963
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Pacific Ocean (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qionghai Bo'ao Airport (BAR/ZJQH), China
Destination airport:Makin Island Airport (MTK/NGMN), Kiribati
Narrative:
Missing during flight from Baker Island to Makin Island, South Pacific.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Qionghai Bo'ao Airport to Makin Island Airport as the crow flies is 6963 km (4352 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org