ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-220A D-AAIF
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-220A
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AAIF
MSN: 2024
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 named "Brünn" was destroyed in an enemy attack.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3, C-47 "Skytrain" and variants in Eastern European service

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org