Accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) 43-1982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340422

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-1982
MSN: 5000
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Wright R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles-Mines Field, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Mines Field, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
The C-49 departed McClellan Field at 18:30 on a cargo flight to Mines Field. Instrument conditions existed en route and during descent. At 21:17 the airplane was cleared to land on runway 07L. Visibility was good apart from some ground fog on the eastern side of the runway. The pilot was surprise by the ground fog and carried out a go around. The airplane continued on runway heading for about a mile before it collided with high tension power lines.
The airplane continued to descend. It struck trees, power lines and clipped a house at 5053W 106th Street. The C-49 then crashed into a car and came to rest in a vacant lot at 5016 W 106th Street where it burst into flames

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location