ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ADQW Beograd-Zemun Airfeld
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 January 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ADQW
MSN: 640610
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) E of Beograd-Zemun Airfeld (   Serbia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Destination airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld, Serbia
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Harry Rother" crashed near Belgrade.
The airplane departed originated in Thessaloniki, Greece at 10:20. Weather at Belgrade was poor with cloud base at 200 m. The airplane impacted a hill during descent.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thessaloniki Airport to Beograd-Zemun Airfeld as the crow flies is 518 km (324 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org