ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 34018 Adak, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 34018
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Adak, AK (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adak-Davis Army Airfield, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Destination airport:Adak-Davis Army Airfield, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing on patrol from NAS Adak, AK.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org