ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100615 Fort Hertz (Putao)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100615
MSN: 19078
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fort Hertz (Putao) (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The C-47A transport departed Dinjan, India, on a food dropping mission in Burma. It was assigned to the Second Troop Carrier Squadron. It was last seen at 11:50 hours that day before it was shot down by fighters.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org